Costume Designers Guild Awards 2020 - See the Complete Winners List!

Photo of Costume Designers Guild Awards 2020 - See the Complete Winners List!
Facebook
VKontakte
share_fav

Check out the full winners list for the 2020 CDGA (Costume Designers Guild Awards)!

The event, hosted by Mindy Kaling, took place at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on Tuesday (January 28) in Beverly Hills, Calif.

It paid tribute to some of the best costume design in movies, television, and short form.

Bombshell actress Charlize Theron was honored with the Spotlight Award, and film director Adam McKay received the Distinguished Collaborator Award.

Also honored was Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker costume designer Michael Kaplan, who received the Career Achievement trophy, and Mary Ellen Fields, who took home the Distinguished Service Award.

See the complete winners list below!

READ MORE: Charlize Theron is a Gold Goddess at Costume Designers Guild Awards 2020

Click inside to see the full list of 2020 CDGA (Costume Designers Guild Awards) winners…

Excellence in Contemporary Film
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin
Hustlers – Mitchell Travers
Knives Out – Jenny Eagan – WINNER
The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick
Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini

Excellence in Period Film
Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter
Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo – WINNER
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips
Rocketman – Julian Day

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson
Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky
Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick – WINNER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan

Excellence in Contemporary Television
Big Little Lies: #204, “She Knows” – Alix Friedberg
Fleabag: #201, “2.1″ – Ray Holman
Killing Eve: #204, “Desperate Times” – Charlotte Mitchell
Russian Doll: #105, “Superiority Complex” – Jennifer Rogien
Schitt’s Creek: #504, “The Dress” – Debra Hanson – WINNER

Excellence in Period Television
Chernobyl: #102, “Please Remain Calm” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
The Crown: #310, “Cri De Coeur” – Amy Roberts
Fosse/Verdon: #101, “Life is a Cabaret” – Melissa Toth & Joseph La Corte
GLOW: #305, “Freaky Tuesday” – Beth Morgan
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: #305, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage – Donna Zakowska – WINNER

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television
Carnival Row: #102, “Aisling” – Joanna Eatwell
Game of Thrones: #806, “The Iron Throne” – Michele Clapton – WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale: #306, “Household” – Natalie Bronfman
A Series of Unfortunate Events: #306, “Penultimate Peril: Part 2″ – Cynthia Summers
Watchmen: #101, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” – Sharen Davis

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television
Dancing with the Stars: #2802, “First Elimination” – Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
The Late Late Show with James Corden: #4123, “Crosswalk the Musical: Aladdin” – Lauren Shapiro
The Masked Singer: #213, “Season Finale: And the Winner Takes It All and Takes It Off” – Marina Toybina – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race: #1101, “Whatcha Unpackin?” – Zaldy for RuPaul
Saturday Night Live: #4416, “Sandra Oh / Tame Impala” – Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design
Katy Perry: “Small Talk,” music video – Phoenix Mellow
Kohler Verdera Voice Smart Mirror: “Mirror, Mirror,” commercial – Ami Goodheart
Lil Nas X: “Old Town Road,” music video – Catherine Hahn
Madonna: “God Control,” music video – B. Åkerlund
United Airlines: “Star Wars Wing Walker,” commercial – Christopher Lawrence – WINNER

view Just Jared
#mindy kaling
#charlize theron
#adam mckay